UEFA.com лучше работает в других браузерах
Для оптимальной работы сайта мы рекомендуем Chrome, Firefox и Microsoft Edge.

UEFA Champions League play-off round draw

The 2023/24 UEFA Champions League play-off round draw took place on Monday 7 August.

The play-off round draw took place on Monday 7 August
The play-off round draw took place on Monday 7 August UEFA

The 2023/24 UEFA Champions League play-off round draw was held at the House of European Football in Nyon, Switzerland, on Monday 7 August.

Champions League draw procedure

Play-off round draw (seeded teams in bold)

The two-legged play-off round ties will take place on 22/23 and 29/30 August.

Champions path

ŠK Slovan Bratislava (SVK) / Maccabi Haifa FC (ISR) vs BSC Young Boys (SUI)
Royal Antwerp FC (BEL) vs AEK Athens FC (GRE) / GNK Dinamo (CRO)
Raków Czestochowa (POL) / Aris Limassol FC (CYP) vs FC Copenhagen (DEN) / AC Sparta Praha (CZE)
KÍ Klaksvík (FRO) / Molde FK (NOR) vs NK Olimpija Ljubljana (SVN) / Galatasaray A.Ş. (TUR)

League path

Rangers FC (SCO) / Servette FC (SUI) vs PSV Eindhoven (NED) / SK Sturm Graz (AUT)
SC Braga (POR) / FK TSC Bačka Topola (SRB) vs Panathinaikos FC (GRE) / Olympique de Marseille (FRA)

Champions path

Conditions of the draw

In accordance with paragraphs 13.03 and 13.04 of the Regulations of the UEFA Champions League 2023/24, the UEFA administration seeded clubs for the play-offs draw based on the club rankings established at the start of the season and the principles set out by the Club Competitions Committee.

The eight teams (two that enter the competition at this stage and the six winners of the champions path third qualifying round ties, indicated for the purposes of this draw as Winners of Matches 1 to 6) were divided equally into four seeded teams and four unseeded teams.

The winners of a third qualifying round match were seeded for the play-offs draw if either of the clubs involved in the match had a coefficient that entitled it to be seeded. Set match dates will be communicated in writing to the clubs and national associations by 15:30 CET on Monday 7 August.

Draw procedure

Three bowls were prepared for the draw, with the balls containing the names of the seeded and unseeded teams placed in the corresponding marked bowls.

One ball was then taken from each of these bowls and placed in the third empty central bowl, where they were shuffled. The first team drawn from this bowl was considered the home team for the first tie, and will play against the second team drawn.

The same procedure was carried out with the remaining balls to complete all the pairings for the play-offs (champions path).

Groupings

Seeded
Winners of match 1
: AEK Athens FC (GRE) vs GNK Dinamo (CRO)
Winners of match 2
: FC Copenhagen (DEN) vs AC Sparta Praha (CZE)
BSC Young Boys (SUI)
Winners of match 3
: NK Olimpija Ljubljana (SVN) vs Galatasaray A.Ş. (TUR)

Unseeded
Winners of match 4
: ŠK Slovan Bratislava (SVK) vs Maccabi Haifa FC (ISR)
Winners of match 5
: KÍ Klaksvík (FRO) vs Molde FK (NOR)
Winners of match 6
: Raków Czestochowa (POL) vs Aris Limassol FC (CYP)

League path

Conditions of the draw

In accordance with paragraphs 13.03 and 13.04 of the Regulations of the UEFA Champions League 2023/24, the UEFA administration seeded clubs for the play-offs draw based on the club rankings established at the beginning of the season and the principles set out by the Club Competitions Committee.

The four third qualifying round (league path) pairings were divided equally into two seeded teams and two unseeded teams, indicated for the purposes of this draw as Winners of Matches 1 to 4.

The winners of a third qualifying round match were seeded for the play-offs draw if either of the clubs involved in the match had a coefficient that entitled it to be seeded.

The full fixture list will be communicated in writing to the clubs and national associations by 15:30 CET on Monday 7 August.

Draw procedure

Three bowls were prepared for the draw, with the balls containing the names of the seeded and unseeded teams placed in the corresponding marked bowls.

One ball was then taken from each of these bowls and placed in the third empty central bowl, where they were shuffled. The first team drawn from this bowl was then considered the home team for the first tie, and will play against the second team drawn.

The procedure was then carried out with the remaining balls to complete the second pairing for the play-offs (league path).

Groupings

Seeded
Winners of match 1
: Rangers FC (SCO) vs Servette FC (SUI)
Winners of match 2
: SC Braga (POR) vs FK TSC Bačka Topola (SRB)

Unseeded
Winners of match 3
: PSV Eindhoven (NED) vs SK Sturm Graz (AUT)
Winners of match 4
: Panathinaikos FC (GRE) vs Olympique de Marseille (FRA)

Рекомендуем